Privacy Policy - MyBellaBaby

Privacy Policy

The Privacy was updated and is effective on: April 10, 2018.

www.mybellababy.ca is owned and operated by PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. PACD Lazer Marketing Inc., is owned by Paul Robson. Mr. Robson is a registered Dealing Representative with Knowledge First Financial Inc. Knowledge First Financial Inc., is a registered Scholarship Plan Dealer under securities legislation in all Canadian provinces and territories. PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. is not owned, affiliated or in any way connected with Knowledge First Financial Inc. Knowledge First Financial Inc. assumes no responsibility or liability for the activities of PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. or its partner firms or the content or offers promoted on www.mybellababy.ca. Any inquiries relating to the activities of PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. or the website www.mybellababy.ca should be directed to PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. using the contact information provided in this policy.

PACD Lazer Marketing Inc recognizes our responsibility to protect the personal information that you provide to us. In brief, “personal information” is information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number, due date, birthdates, and comments or inquiries you have made about our services.

Accordingly, PACD Lazer Marketing Inc has developed an internal privacy policy for the mybellababy.ca website (Privacy Policy) which adheres to the principles set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and similar provincial privacy legislation. The Privacy Policy provides direction and guidance to our staff on how to protect your personal information. Our desire is to have every interaction with you be of the highest quality so that you can be confident that we will treat you, and any information that you provide, according to our core values: honesty, integrity, dignity and respect. To help you understand how our Privacy Policy and privacy practices affect you, we are providing this Privacy Statement, which is a brief overview of the principles that are the cornerstones of our Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT IN FULL.

This Privacy Statement applies to individuals we deal with only in Canada. PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. does not control the content or the privacy policies of third party on-line resources to which our web sites may provide links and this Privacy Statement does not, therefore, apply to any such resources.

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA THIS SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THIS ENTIRE PRIVACY STATEMENT BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO THIS SITE.

Please CONTACT US if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement.

  1. Accountability
    At PACD Lazer Marketing Inc., accountability for compliance with the privacy principles rests with our Chief Privacy Officer, even though other individuals may be responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information about you. We provide training to our staff with respect to the Privacy Policy, this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices so that our employees know how to implement and comply with our Privacy Policy and this Privacy Statement. We will not share your personal information or use or disclose it for any purpose other than as directed by us or as permitted or required by law.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. collects personal information for a variety of purposes relating to the operation of our business and the delivery of services to you. Unless required or permitted by law, we will not use or disclose, for any purpose other than as described in this Privacy statement or as otherwise communicated to you, the personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting that purpose and obtaining your consent.
  3. Consent
    Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (express consent may in writing or electronic), implied (such as when you provide your name and address in order for us to send you products or information you have requested). By providing us with your personal information, you give us express consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information, including consent to be contacted through phone (even if you have registered on the national Do Not Call List) or email (in accordance with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation) by sales representatives from Knowledge First Financial Inc. for the purpose of discussing RESPs and from other partners PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. may have from time to time, for the purpose of discussing information and offers on their products and services. PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. receives monetary compensation in exchange for providing your information to sales representatives of Knowledge First Financial Inc., and to its other partners.

    If you have provided us with personal information and wish to withdraw your consent to its retention, use or disclosure, please contact us.

  4. Partners of PACD Lazer Marketing Inc.
    For a complete list of PACD Lazer Marketing Inc.’s partners, please email info[@]mybellababy.ca.
  5. Contact Us
    Our Privacy Statement refers in various places to you contacting us in order to:
    •    receive information or special offers;
    •    receive a copy of the most current version of our Privacy Statement;
    •    withdraw your consent to our retention, use or disclosure of your personal information;
    •    access or correct your personal information; and,
    •    communicate any questions, comments, or concerns about his Privacy Statement, the Privacy Policy or our privacy practices.

    Any requests must be made in writing through one of the following means

    You may contact us by writing to us at the following address:
    •    PACD Lazer Marketing Inc.
    •    20800 Westminster Hwy, Suite 1203, Richmond, B.C. V6V 2W3
    •    E-mailing us at info[@]mybellababy.ca

  6. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    Limiting Use: PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. uses personal information about you only for the purposes for which it was collected.
    Limiting Disclosure: PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. does not disclose your personal information other than as described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise with your consent, unless permitted or required by law.
    Limiting Retention: Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws and PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. retention policies.
  7. Accuracy
    PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. will strive to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date. However we will not routinely update personal information. In general, we will rely upon you to provide accurate and complete information and to advise us if circumstances change over time. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us.
  8. Safeguards
    Personal information about you is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. will take appropriate steps to ensure that personal information about you is protected from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
    Although we have enacted security measures, we cannot guarantee that security of any information that you submit via email or over the Internet. Submission of personal information using such networks is done at your own risk, since no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free (in particular, emails sent to or from our web sites may not be secure). You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email or posting on our web sites. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on our web sites, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. Our web sites may contain links or references to other web sites to which this Privacy Statement does not apply. PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. is not responsible for the data collection and use practices of companies or organizations to which we may provide links. We encourage you to read the privacy statement/policy of every web site you visit.
  9. Openness
    PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. will respond to your requests when you contact us to provide you with more detailed information about our policy and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about you.
  10. Limitation of Collection and Distribution
    The collection of personal information limits itself to the information which are reasonable in circumstances, and your information is used only for aims for which they were gathered and will be aimed to mentioned companies in the section “suppliers” It is possible that suppliers’ additions of make. We try, within reason to keep this information in day. You agree that our suppliers contact you, and it, in spite of any opposite instructions which you would have been able to give before even if your phone number appears on the National Do Not Call List (DNCL). Your personal information remains confidential and in security and is disclosed to whoever outside our group of societies participants and our third suppliers of services and chosen commercial partners.
  11. Individual Access
    Please contact us in writing if you would like to request access or correction of your personal information. We may need to verify your identity before searching for or providing you with your personal information. We will respond to you within thirty (30) days after the written request for access or rectification has been received or will notify you during that period if a longer period is required by us in order to fully address your request, provided that an extension of such thirty (30) day period is permitted by applicable privacy laws. Requests are subject to some access exceptions as prescribed by law. Any exceptions to providing you with access to your personal information must be approved by the Chief Privacy Officer.
  12. Challenging Compliance
    At PACD Lazer Marketing Inc., we want you to understand our commitment to privacy. Please contact us with any enquiry, request or complaint related to this Privacy Statement, our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices concerning personal information about you.

    When you contact the Chief Privacy Officer, please let us know how you provided us with your personal information and particulars of the information. For example, please provide that name of the web site or other online resource to which you provided information if you provided it electronically, as well as the nature of the information that you provided.

    This Privacy Statement and the Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Statement or the Privacy Policy that affect you will be posted at this site.

  13. Disclaimer
    By registering with MyBellaBaby, you explicitly agree that the information you provide to MyBellaBaby will be governed by PACD Lazer Marketing Inc’s Privacy Policy and acknowledge that your personal information may be shared with its partners, affiliates and/or advertisers for the reasons mentioned therein. You also give your explicit consent to PACD Lazer Marketing Inc’s partners and/or affiliates to contact you by mail, telephone or email for the purpose of completing the gifting and/or obtaining additional information for purposes related thereto. PACD Lazer Marketing Inc. receives compensation from its partners, affiliates and/or advertisers for this information. You can at any time email or write to us and remove yourself from our contact list. For more information about our gifting partners, affiliates and/or advertisers and PACD Lazer Marketing Inc’s Privacy Policy, please consult our website. I/we acknowledge that I/we have read the PACD Lazer Marketing Inc’s Privacy Policy and agree with its terms.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Close
Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.